On September 8 a group of French Senate and National Assembly members visited Artsakh in the frame of France-Karabakh friendship. The delegation included Senator Alain Neri and Jan Bize, Parliament member Jan Marque Jermain and the former Parliament Member Jacque Remilie. The French deputies were met at Stepanakert airport by the Head of Standing Committee on Foreign relations Vahram Atanessyan and representatives of NKR MFA.
The French Parliamentarians met with the legislative and executive authorities as well as the state political, scientific and educational representatives.
Welcoming the participants of the meeting the Chairman of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan stressed the importance of the visit of the French legislators to Nagorno Karabakh which indicates following the principles of freedom, equality and friendship of France and its people.
The Chairman of National Assembly underlined that achievements of the free and democratic republic are open to the whole world and in this frame the interest shown towards NKR and its people, moral support and understanding of the international legislators’ including European structures is vital for our people.
Ashot Ghoulyan also underlined the important role of France as a co-chairman of OSCE Minsk group on conflict resolution in its mission as a mediator at the negotiations with Azerbaijan.
According to the Head of the France delegation Alain Neri that is a friendly visit during which the directions in future cooperation be studied.
According to Senator Neri during Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict resolution the principles of freedom, democracy should be taken into consideration and what is most important it must be based on the opinion of the people of Nagorno Karabakh.
The member of France-Karabakh friendship group Jacque Remilie mentioned that during every visit he is always surprised with all the changes taken place in Karabakh. The ex-deputy also underlined that peaceful conflict resolution and recognition of the right of Karabakh people to live independent is very important for him.
The visit of the delegation of French Parliamentarians is accompanied by the NKR representative in France Hovhannes Gevorgyan.