On July15 Armenian businessman Levon Hayrapetyan was detained in Moscow. Under the mediation of the investigative Committee of the Russian Federation, the Court chose imprisonment for a period of two months as a preventive measure against Levon Hayrapetyan and accused him of engaging in illegal economic activities.
We are guided by the principle of presumption of innocence and also refrain from political evaluations. Being a patriot, Levon Hayrapetyan for many years has implemented numerous charity projects in his homeland Artsakh, contributing to its social and economic development.
We believe that the investigating body should immediately change the measure of restraint and release Levon Hayrapetyan from custody, taking into account the state of his health.
We consider that as a law-abiding citizen and a highly educated person, Levon Hayrapetian will provide comprehensive assistance to the investigation and will be useful in clarifying the issues of interest to the Russian Investigative Committee if he is free from prison.
We perceive that what happened was a sad misunderstanding and we are convinced that the law-enforcement bodies of the Russian Federation will carry out an objective and thorough investigation that will prove Levon Hayrapetyan’s innocence.
“Dashnaktsutyun”