Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan on July 7 received a delegation of the French city of Les- Pennes-Mirabeau headed by its mayor Michel Amiel. Welcoming the delegation of an already friendly city, the Chairman noted that NKR Parliament delegation which 20 days ago met in Paris with the members of the France-Karabakh friendship group, consider the Declaration on friendship between the French city Les- Pennes-Mirabeau and Martouni in NKR adopted in June 2013, a serious perspective in cooperation.
The Head of the Parliament also underlined the most important role of France as a co-chairman of OSCE Minsk group on conflict resolution having noted that such steps aimed at the development of friendship will also contribute to final peaceful resolution. With regard to future cooperation between the two cities, the mayor of Les- Pennes-Mirabeau, in particular noted that not the territory and population of the country are important but the faith of the people of Artsakh in the future. So France as the progenitor of human rights and ideas of freedom has more obligations in their promotion and protection.
Then the parties discussed various issues related to further cooperation and A. Ghoulyan expressed readiness to contribute to the strengthening of relations between communities.